Invertebrates

Skye is an excellent place to look for all manner of invertebrates. With 18 species of butterfly possible, including trickier species such as Large Heath, Dark-green Fritillary and Scotch Argus. Stonechat Bothy is a good spot for all of these species! Phil and Laura are both moth recorders too, and frequently run a moth trap on the croft with a good range of scarcer species, due to the variety of habitats. Famously, Skye has an endemic species of moth, the Talisker Burnet, often found alongside the Transparent Burnet and Six-spot Burnet! Dragonflies and Damselflies do well in the numerous bogs, pools and streams, with many species such as the small Beautiful Demoiselle and large Golden-ringed Dragonfly with very restricted ranges.

 Wildlife Croft list

 Butterflies

Peacock
Painted lady
Red Admiral
Scotch Argus
Small Tortoiseshell
Green-veined White
Common Blue

Dragonflies and Damselflies

Large Red Damselfly
Four-spotted Chaser
Common Blue Damselfly

Moths

14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli
16 Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta
18 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
294 Aspilapterix tringipennella
424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella
464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella
648 White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella
663 Diurnea fagella
689 Agonopterix ciliella
697 Agonopterix arenella
701 Agonopterix ocellana
936 Straw Conch Cochylimorpha straminea
970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
1043 Acleris aspersana
1053 Acleris hastiana
1055 Acleris hyemana
1062 Acleris emargana
1093 Apotomis betuletana
1151 Epinotia trigonella
1154 Epinotia caprana
1197 Marbled Bell Eucosma campoliliana
1288 Twenty Plume moth Alucita hexadactyla
1294 Inlaid Grass-veneer Crambus pascuella
1314 Pearl-band Grass Veneer Catoptria margaritella
1340 Ground-moss Grey Eudonia truncicolella
1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis
1386 Anania fuscalis
1388 Pale Straw Pearl Udea lutealis
1451 Pyla fusca
1504 Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla
1509 Brown Plume Stenoptilia pterodactyla
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi
1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi
1638 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi
1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria
1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria
1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria
1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis
1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris
1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia
1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria
1677 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata
1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xantheroe montanata
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata
1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffomata
1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata
1755 Chevron Eulithis testata
1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata
1758 Barred Straw Gandaretis pyraliata
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata
1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata
1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes colylata
1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectintaria
1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata
1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata
1779 Ruddy Highflyer Hydriomena ruberata
1797 Epirrita spp
1798 Small Autumnal Moth Epirrita filigrammaria
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata
1806 Pretty Pinion Perizoma blandiata
1809 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
1830 Ling Pug Eupithecia absinthiata f. goossensiata
1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata
1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata
1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
1873 Welsh Wave Venusia cambrica
1881 Early Tooth Striped Trichopteryx carpinata
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata
1884 Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
1889 Peacock Moth Macaria notata
1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata
1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria
1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunaria
1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera Bidentata
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria
1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia
1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria
1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia bistortata
1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria
1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata
1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria
1969 Grey Scalloped Bar Dyscia fagaria
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila Elpenor
1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius
2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
2026 Vapourer Orygia antiqua
2059 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa
2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Nuctua pronuba
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe
2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa
2118 True Lover’s Knot Lycophotia porphyrea
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica
2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditripezium
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja
2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa
2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina
2136 Gothic Naenia typica
2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa
2147 Shears Hada plebeja
2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa
2156 Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea
2162 Glaucous Shears Papestra biren
2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi
2166 Campion Sideridis rivuleris
2171 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa
2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris
2176 Antler Cerapteryx graminis
2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis
2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica
2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis
2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi
2231 Northern Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lueneburgensis
2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra
2233 Golden-rod Brindle Xylena solidaginis
2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola
2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae
2250 Dark Brocade Mniotype adusta
2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi
2257 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii
2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota
2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta
2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata
2274 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia
2280 Miller Acronicta leporina
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
2286 Light Knot Grass Acronicta menyanthidis
2288 Sweet Gale Moth Acronicta cinerea
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
2320 Saxon Hyppa rectilinea
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa
2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
2343 Common Rustic agg Mesapamea secalis
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima
2350 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina
2360 Ear Moth agg Amphipoea oculea agg.
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea
2367 Haworth’s Minor Celaena haworthii
2368 Crescent Helotropha leucostigma
2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae
2440 Lempke’s Gold Spot Plusia putnami gracilis
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma
2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina
2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea
2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis
947 Yarrow Conch Aethes smeathmanniana
1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or
2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur
1201 Hoary Bell Eucosma cana
1637 Northern Eggar Lasiocampa quercus callunae